Top-rated online shop on eKomi.decity-souvenir-shop.de is a certified Trusted Shops member with buyer's protection. More...
  • Germany's largest city selection
  • Free shipping from 50 € (DE)
  • Personal customer service
  • Fast delivery with DHL - worldwide!
  • More than 85.000 happy customers
  • Risk-free shopping
city-souvenir-shop.de - Souvenirs aus Deiner Stadt
Diese Seite auf Deutsch This page in English | Start » Shop Catalogue » Privacy Policy Your account | Shopping Cart | Cash box 

Privacy Policy

Explanation to the data security (Privacy Policy)


Preamble

The operators of city-souvenir-shop.de take the protection of the private data seriously. The special attention of Your privacy with the processing of personal data is an important request. Personal data are used in accordance with the regulations of the German federal data protection law (Bundesdatenschutzgesetz, BDSG) and the German federal law for media services (Telemediengesetz, TMG); the operators of this Website commit themselves to the discretion. This web pages may contain links to other web pages, that are not under the scope of this data security explanation. Further important information can be found also in the general terms and conditions of use.

1. Personal Data

Personal data is information which can be used to identify people. Among those information is the correct name, email address, postal address, and the telephone number. Information which does not connect directly with the real identity of a person (as for example, favored web page or number of users of a site) does not belong to personal data.

To use this online service, as little as possible personal data is raised by us. In fact, we try to raise only the necessary data which is needed to process an order. That is: a real name, a valid postal address, to which orders are sent, and the indication of the E-Mail address, to which order confirmation mails are sent out. In connection with the access to our sites server-specific data (for example IP address, date, time and regarded sites) are stored. There will be no personal utilization of this data, though we reserve to evaluate this non-personal, anonymized data for statistic evaluation. We use the personal data for purposes of customer administration only to, in each case, the extent necessary. Beyond that, personal data are stored only if these are voluntarily indicated.

In case of an order, we will save the text of the sales contract according to our general terms and conditions of use and will send You the details of Your order by e-mail. Should You have opened a personal, password-secured customer account, You can check the status of Your orders at any time by logging in to Your personal account.

2. Passing on and protection of personal data

Information about our customers is an important part of our business, and we are not in the business of selling it to others. We do not share customer information with others. All gathered information is only used to make Your shopping experience as comfortable as possible.

We use personal information only for this web page, the processing of shop orders, and for statistic reasons (see paragraph 8). We do not pass the information on without express agreement to third (excluding Google). If data at City-Souvenir-Shop should be passed on in the context of the order processing, then this will occur only bound to the Federal Law for Data Protection BDSG, other laws and to this Privacy Policy. Collections and/or transmissions of personal data at national mechanisms and authorities take place only in the context of compelling legislation.

This Seal of Approval confirms that credit card payment is secure in this web shop.

According to the method of payment You choose, You will be ought to enter potentially sensitive data. In case of "Credit Card Payment", Your credit card data will be passed encrypted and bound to the German Federal Law for Data Protection to our partner RBS Worldpay who will process the transaction. In case of "Secupay Banktransfer" Your bank account data will be passed encrypted and bound to the German Federal Law for Data Protection to our partner secupay AG who will process the transaction. These partners assure a secure and comfortable completion of the given transaction. For Your own security, we ourselves WILL NOT save any of Your credit card- or bank account data!

When an order is paid via the payment methods secupay Lastschrift (Direct Debit), secupay CC and secupay Invoice Payment, the accouunts receivable will be ceded to secupay AG, Goethestraße 6, 01896 Pulsnitz. Deduction from Your bank account / credit card will take place after placing Your order.

The neccessary data for the transaction will be passed to secupay AG. To estimate the risk of the transaction, secupay AG may issue a creditworthiness query. In this case, information about Your previous payment history and information about Your credit worthiness, based on mathematical-statistical methods under usage of address data (scoring) will be requested from infoscore Consumer Data GmbH, Rheinstraße 99, 76532 Baden-Baden, as well as from Creditreform Boniversum GmbH, Hellersbergstr. 11, 41460 Neuss. Further information about the usage and storage of Your data can be requested by contacting secupay AG directly.

All Your private data that You enter during login or checkout procedure is sent over a secured https connection. That means, that Your connection is protected by Secure Socket Layer Software (SSL, 128 bit), verified by a GeoTrust SSL certificate. This technology encrypts the information that You send to us. We are doing that to make Your shopping experience as secure as possible. To ensure the correctness of our SSL certificate, please feel free to click on the GeoTrust-Icon shown right.

3. Use of cookies and JavaScript

We use Cookies - small files with configuration information - and, to a minor degree, JavaScript - a browser-based scripting language - that help to determine user individual attitudes and realize special user functions. We do not seize personal data over Cookies. All functions of the Website are applicable also without Cookies and JavaScript, some user-defined characteristics and attitudes are however not available then.

4. Children

Persons under 18 years of age should not convey personal data at us without agreement of parents or educate-entitled. We request no personal data of children, do not collect these and do not pass them on to third.

5. Right of revocation

If you passed any personal data to us by creating a customer account, you can change and delete these at any time in Your personal user profile again. Please turn for a complete deletion of the account to the webmaster. Up to this time effected contributions in product comments, announcements of date and articles remain however sometimes - in addition also with the general conditions of use. Please note: If You ordered as a guest, Your personal data will be deleted automatically after completion of Your order!

6. Links to other websites

Our on-line offer contains links to other websites. We do not have influence on the fact that the data protection regulations are kept by their operators.

7. Contributions

The contributions on our site (e.g. comments on products) are accessible for everyone. Contributions should be examined before the publication carefully whether they contain data, which are not intended for the public. The contributions may possibly be seized in search engines and also without purposeful call of these website be world-wide accessibly.

8. Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses "cookies", which are text files placed on your computer (see paragraph 3), to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States (see paragraph 2). Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

To claim Your right of revocation against the collection of user data by Google, you may download an add-on for Your web browser, which prevents collection of user data by Google. The add-on can be found here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

9. Facebook

Just like many other web pages, we offer You the possibility to like and share our shop and every single product on Facebook. As we do not agree to full extent with Facebook's methods of mining user data, we implemented the Like-buttons in a static way. This disables the possibility for Facebook, to collect user data without Your agreement. So You can enjoy maximum privacy on our web page and are still able to share and like our souvenirs with the well-known Facebook features.

10. Questions and comments

Please turn by Mail with data security questions, and for suggestions and comments to the topic to the webmaster of city-souvenir-shop.de. Feel free to use our contact form or see the imprint for the appropriate mail address.


Back

 

- Advertisement -

city-souvenir-shop.de - Souvenirs aus Deiner Stadt
Valid XHTML 1.0 Transitional FAQ | Terms & Conditions | Shipping and Returns | Privacy Policy | Coupons
Imprint | Contact | Sitemap | RSS Feed | Our Partners
Right of Revocation/ Revocation Form Your account | Shopping Cart | Cash box

City Souvenir Shop Jan-Christian Sandig
Pinkertweg 2 - Benthack-Haus - 22113 Hamburg - Germany
Phone: +49-(0)40-33 42 48 91 - Fax: +49-(0)40-33 42 48 92
Web: city-souvenir-shop.de - E-Mail: info@city-souvenir-shop.de
Diese Webseite gehört zu den 6000 wichtigsten deutschen Internet-Adressen 2012
 
Copyright © 2005-2019 City Souvenir Shop | This site is designed and maintained by Syntax Phreaks Germany Web Programming
  All trademarks, trade names, services marks, product images and logos referenced herein belong to their respective companies or owners.
  eCommerce Engine © 2004 xt:Commerce | Modifications © 2005-2019 Syntax Phreaks Germany Web Programming